Appendix A
[…] enactment of this Act, it shall mean the 49 States on the North American
Continent and the District of Columbia, unless
otherwise expressly provided.
[cf. 1
U.S.C.S. 1, "Other provisions:"]
[emphasis added]
Where is it
otherwise expressly provided? Answer:
Sec.
22. (a) Section 2202
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to missionaries in foreign service),
and sections 3121(e)(1), 3306(j), 4221(d)(4), and 4233(b) of such code (each
relating to a special definition of "State") are amended by striking out "Alaska,".
(b)
Section 4262(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1954 (definition of "continental United States") is amended to
read as follows: "(1) Continental United States. -- The term
'continental United States' means the District of Columbia and the States other
than Alaska."
When Hawaii was admitted to the Union, Congress again changed the above definition, to wit:
Sec. 18. (a) Section 4262(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954 (relating to the definition of "continental United
States" for purposes of the tax on transportation of persons) is amended
to read as follows: "(1) Continental United States. -- The term
'continental United States' means the District of Columbia and the States other
than Alaska and Hawaii."
WHAT ARE THE STATES OTHER
THAN ALASKA AND HAWAII?
25. They
certainly cannot be the other 48 States united by and under the Constitution,
because Alaska and Hawaii just joined them, RIGHT? The same definitions apply to the Social
Security Acts. So, what is left? Answer: