Appendix A
[…] include that part of the compensation derived by the taxpayer for personal
services rendered by him to a corporation which represents a distribution of
earnings or profits rather than a reasonable allowance as compensation for the
personal services actually rendered.
37. A
citizen or resident of the first "United States" does not pay a tax
on his "compensation for personal services actually rendered" while
residing outside of the first "United States", because Congress has
exempted all such compensation from taxation under 26 U.S.C., Section
911(a)(1), which reads as follows:
911(a) Exclusion from Gross Income. -- ...
[T]here shall be excluded from the gross income of such individual, and exempt
from taxation ... (1) the foreign earned income of such individual
....
38. When
residing without (outside) this "United States", the citizen or
resident of this "United States" pays no tax on "foreign earned
income", but is required to file a return, claiming the exemption (see IRS
Form 2555).
39. 26