Appendix A
[…] (a) Individual citizen or resident. --
(1) In general. ... an
income tax return must be filed by every individual ... if such individual is
...
(i) A citizen of the
United States, whether residing at home or abroad,
(ii) A resident of the United States even though
not a citizen thereof, or
(iii)
An alien bona fide resident of Puerto Rico during
the entire taxable year.
48. John and Lois Knox clearly are not defined in
the above statutes, but they are
defined in the following statute as ones who are not required to make a
return.
49. 26 C.F.R., Section 1.6013-1 states:
(b) Nonresident Alien. A joint return shall not be made if either
the husband or wife at any time during the taxable year is a nonresident alien.
Mr. John H. Knox and Mrs. Lois C. Knox are nonresident
aliens with respect to the
"United States", with no income derived from sources within the
"United States", except for John's Military Retirement pay, which is
exempt from taxation.
50. 26